This website uses cookies to optimize your experience. Clicking Close X means you agree. close ×
+


Privacy Statement

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information.  If you access the www.carolineandtom.ie website you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

1.                 What is www.carolineandtom.ie?

The Website is a portfolio website to show case the work of Caroline and Tom.

We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website provide you with updates on shows, events and news.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website.  In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

2.                 How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

When you register with us for upcoming news via our subscribe service or when you buy our cd, you provide us with some personal data such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and password which we will store in order to create your account.

If you have subscribed to our news service, we will use this data to contact you about any upcoming shows, events and news.  This can consist of two forms of contact, i.e. Direct emails or Social Media Advertising.  We will not use this data for any other purpose.

If you have bought a CD via our shopping cart, this data will ONLY be used to ship your goods to you.  It will not be used for any other purpose. 

3.                 Traffic Data

Our website uses analytics to help us reach our target market.  We will only use this information for the purposes of Digital Marketing.  This information is held within our developers account and is only shared with us directly.

4.                 Cookie Policy

The Website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provides us with information about how often someone visits the Website, and what they do during those visits.  Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use the following cookies: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

 Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
 Session  PHPSESSID This cookie is essential for the operation of our site. It allows you to use the site and to navigate around the site. Browser is closed
 Third-party cookie  _ga This cookie stores a unique client identifier, which is used by Google Analytics to record your visit to the website. All information collected is anonymous.  2 years
 Third-party cookie  _gat This cookie is used by Google Analytics to record your navigation through the website. All information collected is anonymous. 10 minutes

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Further information on disabling or deleting cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.  Disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. The third-party Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure the traffic to the website, how long users spend on the website and how many pages are viewed. This information is only used for statistical purposes and all information collected by these cookies is anonymous.

5.                Other Disclosures

We will never knowingly share information about you with any third party entity, however, we reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government or law enforcement requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website.  We also reserve the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. The Website contains links to other websites, which may be of interest. However, if you use the links to view another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the cookies policy applicable to the website(s) in question.

6.                 Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

We provide you with the ability to review and change the information you submit to us by logging into the Website or by contacting us directly. 

Upon your written request, we will deactivate your account and remove all information pertaining to you from our database.  

7.                 Information Provided to Other Users

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

8.                 How Do We Protect Your Information

For the purposes of data privacy, GDPR and the Environmental Protection Agency is the data controller of the personal information processed in relation to the Website.

When you provide us with your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server.  We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable data privacy law.  This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you. 

9.                 Your Rights

You have the right to access the information held about you by us and to have this information amended if incorrect, or removed if requested in writing. 

10.             Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Terms and Conditions

  1. Introduction.

These Website Standard Terms And Conditions (these “Terms” or these “Website Standard Terms And Conditions”) contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website, including all pages within this website (collectively referred to herein below as this “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using www.carolineandtom.ie, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms And Conditions.

This Website is not for use by any minors (defined as those who are not at least 18 years of age), and you must not use this Website if you a minor.

What are website standard terms and conditions?
Website standard terms and conditions is a formulated list of terms and conditions, or rules rather, which are created to form the basis of a business’ relationship and can also be used to regulate repetitive actions on a website.

  • Intellectual Property Rights.

Other than content you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website, under these Terms, www.carolineandtom.ie and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved.

You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website,

  • Restrictions.

You are expressly and emphatically restricted from all of the following:

  1. publishing any Website material in any media;
  2. selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  3. publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
  4. using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website;
  5. using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  6. using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
  7. engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;
  8. using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing;

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from access by you and www.carolineandtom.ie may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion.  Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

  • Your Content.

In these Website Standard Terms And Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video, text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. With respect to Your Content, by displaying it, you grant www.carolineandtom.ie a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

Your Content must be your own and must not be infringing on any third party’s rights. www.carolineandtom.ie reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time, and for any reason, without notice.

  • No warranties.

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and www.carolineandtom.ie makes no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing consult or advice to you.

  • Limitation of liability.

In no event shall www.carolineandtom.ie, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and www.carolineandtom.ie, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

  • Indemnification.

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent www.carolineandtom.ie from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

  • Severability.

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

  • Variation of Terms.

www.carolineandtom.ie is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.

  1. Assignment.

www.carolineandtom.ie shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required. However, .you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

  1. Entire Agreement.

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between www.carolineandtom.ie and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same.

  1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction.

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland.